Privacy policy
Payroll Alliance ("We") are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. This policy also provides information on how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of your personal information as well as the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trudy Gordon. In relation to all your personal data that we hold, we will observe our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Data Protection Principles.

Information we may collect from you
When you contact us through one of our websites payrollalliance.co.uk, payrollalliance.com ("the Website(s) / Site(s)"), sometimes we need to know your reference number, name, postal address, and/or telephone number, including how you would like us to contact you.
We undertake to keep information about you confidential and in a way which does not enable you to be identified from the information displayed on our Site.

Uses of personal information
When you book on one of courses or joining our mailing list we will acquire, store, process, use and disclose personal data about you in relation to provision of training courses, materials and news information.We run courses, seminars, events and other promotional activities jointly with other trusted professional parties. While we do not share our contact database with them, nor with other guests to our events, if you accept an invitation, your name may be included in an attendee list which is shared with our co-hosts and with other guests.

We may from time to time appoint service providers, such as IT, advertising and marketing professionals, printers and other such parties, to provide services to us ("Data Processors"). This may involve disclosing your personal data to them to enable it to be processed for a purpose which is consistent with this privacy policy. We will ensure that any appointments of Data Processors on our behalf will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.We may be forced to disclose information by the government or other law enforcement agencies or in connection with the investigation of unlawful activities. Third parties may also unlawfully intercept or access transmission or private communications. These therefore are exceptions to our policy of maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

If our business is sold, transferred or merged with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business. Except as explained above, we will not disclose your personal data to any third parties for any other purpose.

IP addresses and cookies
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and internal analysis. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.
They enable us to:

estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Site according to your individual interests;
speed up your searches;
and recognise you when you return to our site.


Storing your personal information
We store all information you provide to us on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your consent
By submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If you provide us with sensitive information (such as your racial background or state of health), whether for Recruitment purposes, in responding to clinical negligence/personal injury/travel enquiries or for any other purpose, you expressly consent to our using that information for the purpose given as well as for equal opportunities monitoring.

Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protection in place regarding your personal data and its use as set out in this policy. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

Your choices and selecting your privacy preferences
Payroll Alliance gives you the choice of receiving a variety of information that complements our products and services. You can subscribe to receive certain product- and service-specific information and also choose to receive Payroll Alliance general communications. We give you a choice regarding delivery of Payroll Alliance general communications by postal mail, email and telephone.

You can make or change your choices about receiving either subscription or general communications at the data collection point or by using other methods, which are listed in the following sections. This option does not apply to communications primarily for the purpose of administering order completion, contracts, support, product safety warnings, driver updates, or other administrative and transactional notices as the primary purpose of these communications is not promotional in nature.

The email communications that you receive from The Learn Centre will be provided in accordance with this statement. Some email communications may utilize automatic data collection tools.

Subscription communications
Subscription communications include email newsletters, software updates, etc. that may be expressly requested by you or which you consented to receive. After you request such communications, you may opt out of receiving them by using one of the following methods:

Select the email "opt out" or "unsubscribe" link, or follow the opt-out instructions included in each subscription communication. Return to the Web page(s) where you originally registered your preferences and follow the opt-out instructions. Write to Payroll Alliance office located at the bottom of this email. Be sure to provide your name, email and postal address, and specific relevant information about Payroll Alliance subscriptions that you no longer wish to receive.

Please be aware that when you opt out of receiving certain subscription communications, it may affect the services you have chosen to receive from Payroll Alliance where accepting the communications is a condition of receiving the services.

Payroll Alliance communications
The Learn Centre's communications provide information about products, services, and/or support. This may include new product information, special offers, or invitations to participate in market research. You may opt out of receiving these general communications by using one of the following methods:

Access to information
You have the right to access information held by us about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Changes to our privacy policy
If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also e-mail you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@payrollalliance.co.uk.