Privacy Policy

Thanks for visiting our website owned by The Learn Centre. This policy explains the what, how and why of the information we collect when you visit our website, or you use our Services. It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information.

We take your privacy extremely seriously, and we never sell your data for sales or marketing use. Our aim is to be as clear and open as possible about what we do and why. We aim to respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy is effective and updated as of 23st May 2018

Who are we?

The Learn Centre Ltd, 3A Penns Road, Petersfield, Hampshire, GU32 2EW

Company Number: 3652566 
Tel: 01798 861111
E-mail: info@thelearncentre.co.uk  

General

  1. Definitions

These definitions should help you understand this policy and add clarity to any terms/labels we use. When we say “we,” “us,” “our” and “The Learn Centre” we are referring to The Learn Centre Limited. We are incorporated in England and Wales, we provide training courses, qualifications, memberships, helpdesk support and advice to all stakeholders involved in the payment of employees and the associated legislation.

When we say “Customer,” we are referring to the persons or entity that is registered with us to use our Services. With regards to “Service” we are referring to our products pertaining to payroll stakeholders. When we say “you,” we are referring either to a Customer or to some other person who visits our Website. “Personal Information” means any information that identifies or can be used to identify you directly or indirectly, including, but not limited to, first and last name, email address, occupation or other demographic information.

This Privacy Policy applies to this specific website, as well as any other sites, learning management platforms or mobile applications owned or operated by us. By using our Service and website you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and it will supersede this version of our Policy. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the version date at the top of this Privacy Policy. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which may be given by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on the website.

  1. Scope

This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any data that we have collected, or collect, about and/or from you.

 

  1. Questions, Concerns & Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete or change any Personal Information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please contact us at the above address

Why we process your personal data

We process your personal data on the basis of Contractual Obligation or Legitimate Interest, but only where necessary for the purpose we collected it for. Where the Learn Centre relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and has concluded that they are not.

The main reasons for processing your personal data are:

Combined Information: We may combine Personal Information with other information we collect or obtain about you (such as information we source from our third party partners), to serve you specifically, such as to deliver a product or service according to your preferences or restrictions, or for advertising or targeting purposes in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How long we keep your data

The length of time we hold data will depend on your relationship with us and the purpose for which we hold your data.

Students:

The Learn Centre will hold your personal and learning data for the duration of your course or courses with the organisation and for a reasonable period thereafter depending upon administration requirements and audit history requirements from appropriate third parties such as awarding bodies. This will typically be 1-6 years. Some parts of the data may be held until expressly asked by you to delete it, for example sufficient information to be able to validate your qualification level if asked to do so by you in the future.

Members and learning customers:

The Learn Centre will hold your personal data for the duration of your membership and for a reasonable period thereafter depending on sales, marketing, administration requirements and audit history requirements from third parties. Some parts of the data may be held until expressly asked by you to delete it, for example sufficient information to be able to validate which courses you attended if asked by you to do so. 

Prospects and others:

We will hold your data for up to 2 years after you have last interacted with us, for example by requesting information, visiting our website or opening emails from us.

How we Collect Information About You


a. About You: When you sign up for and use the website or Service, consult with our customer service team, send us an email, post on our blog, or communicate with us in any way, you are voluntarily giving us information that we collect.

That information may include either your or your Contacts name, physical address, email address, IP address, phone number, as well as details including occupation, location, history, and other demographic information. By giving us this information, you agree to this information being collected, used, disclosed, transferred within the United Kingdom (to our data storage centre in England) and stored by us, as described in this Privacy Policy.

b. Automatically: When you browse our website or use or Service, we may collect information about your visit to our website, your usage of the Service, and your web browsing. That information may include your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, your browsing activity, and other information about how you interacted with our website or Service

c. IP address lookup: We use third parties to provide information about visitors to our websites. When you visit our website we will record your IP address. This address will be matched against public and proprietary IP address databases to provide us with information about your visit. This information may identify the organisation to whom the IP address is registered but not individuals. In some limited cases i.e. single person companies, it may be possible to identify personal data from publicly available ICANN data.

d. Cookies, tracking & beacons: We may use various technologies to collect and store information when you use our website or Service, and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons, to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website and Service, serve targeted advertisements, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Further information is available in our cookie policy

f. Who will see your data: Your data will be seen and used by employees of The Learn Centre. We operate a role-based access policy for personal data. What this means, is that an employee will only have access to personal data, if they need that access to do their job. Your data may be shared with third parties to allow the fulfilment of contracted goods or services. For example, if you do a qualification with us some data will be shared with the Awarding Body Pearson BTEC. It will not be shared with third parties for marketing purposes. When we do have to share information with third parties, we take steps to protect your information by requiring these third parties to use the information we transfer to them in a manner that is consistent with this policy.

Your Choices

Some processing of your data done to perform our contractual obligations, and related communications to you, are a condition of doing business with us.

You may express preferences in terms of what marketing communications you receive, including unsubscribing from some or all such communications.

Data Collected about Other Individuals

As you use our Service, you may import Personal Information into our system about other individuals - for example you may register other people from your company to access your membership privileges. You are responsible for making sure you have the appropriate legal permission for us to collect and process information about those individuals as outlined in our terms and conditions. 

Public Information and Third-Party Websites

a) Blog and news articles. We have public blogs and news articles on our website. Any information you include in a comment on our blog or news articles may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on our blogs and you want it removed, please contact us.

b) Social media platforms and widgets. Our website includes social media features, such as the LinkedIn share button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

c) Links to third-party websites. Our website includes links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from ours. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Competitions

We may, from time to time, offer surveys, contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions on our websites, software or through social media (collectively “Our Promotions”). Participation in Our Promotions is completely voluntary. Information requested for entry may include personal information such as your name, address, phone number, email address, username, and similar details. We use the information you provide to administer Our Promotions. We may also, unless prohibited by the Promotion’s rules or law, use the information provided to communicate with you, or other people you select, about our Services.

Your Rights

You have certain rights given to you by law, that means you have an amount of control over your personal data that we process.

  1. Access to Your Personal Data: This right allows you to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to allow you to check if the processing is lawful.
  2. Correcting Any Mistakes: The right of rectification allows you to instruct an organisation that is processing your personal data, to rectify any mistakes.
  3. Right to be Forgotten: You have the right to instruct an organisation to erase your personal data.
  4. Stop Processing: The right to stop the processing of your personal data
  5. Moving Data: The right to data portability means that under certain circumstances you will be able to ask for your personal data to be transferred from one organisation to another.
  6. Right to Object to Direct Marketing: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.
  7. Object to Profiling: Under certain circumstances, you are able to object to profiling and/or automated decision making.

Right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO): If you are not happy with an aspect of how The Learn Centre are processing your data, you can lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority, which is the ICO. (www.ico.org.uk)

Before it gets to that situation, please make sure you contact Us.

 

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies

We use cookies to personalise content, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Cookies
 
Cookies are small text files that are placed on to your computer by websites that you visit. They are used to make websites work, to improve efficiency of websites, to improve the user’s experience and to provide usage information on websites. This information should make your website visits more productive by storing and using information on your website preferences and habits.
 
Your web browser can choose whether or not to accept cookies. Most web browser software is initially set up to accept them.
 
We may offer cookies to you and you should ensure that your web browser is set up to not accept cookies if you do not wish to receive them. Please note that if you disable cookies, some services or website functionality may not be available. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to aboutcookies.org. We use the following categories of cookies:
 
By continuing to use this site, you are accepting our use of these cookies that make advertising and communications more relevant to you and your interests, and further help us to improve the site.
 
Cookies In Use on This Site and how they Benefit You
 
Our cookies help us:
 
 
We do not use cookies to:
 
 
You can learn more about all the cookies we use below
 
Granting us permission to use cookies
 
If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect..
 
More about our Cookies
 
Website Function Cookies
 
Our own cookies
 
We use cookies to make our website work including:
 
 
There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.
 
Third party functions
 
Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies:
 
Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties.
 
Social Website Cookies
 
So you can easily “Like” or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.
 
The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.
 
Site Improvement Cookies
 
We regularly test new designs or site features on our site. We do this by showing slightly different versions of our website to different people and anonymously monitoring how our site visitors respond to these different versions. Ultimately this helps us to offer you a better website.
 
We use:
 
Visitor Statistics Cookies
 
We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for.